Home
| |

Programme & Venue


Saturday, 28 July 2012


09.00 am – 10.30 am

Official opening and welcome
Chair: Tim Ryan, Solidarity Center, and Global March

 

Welcome Remarks by Tim Ryan

 

Introduction of the Chief Guest by Kailash Satyarthi, Chairperson, Global March Against Child Labour

 

Opening Address by Chief Guest, Senator Tom Harkin, United State Senate

 

Mauro Vieira, Ambassador of Brazil to the United States

 

Les Kettledas, Deputy Director-General, Labour Policy and International Relations, Ministry of Labour, Republic of South Africa

 

Fred van Leeuwen, General Secretary, Education International

 

Geronimo Venegas, President IUF Agricultural Trade Group

 

Constance Thomas; Director, International Labour Organization’s International Programme for Elimination of Child Labour (ILO-IPEC)

 

Kailash Satyarthi

10.30 am – 10.50 am

Coffee break

10.50 am – 11.20 am

Chair: Tim Ryan
Presentation of Global March working paper for the conference, key areas and messages  - Peter Hurst
Presentation of the methodology for achieving outcomes from the Conference – Sue Longley, IUF
Discussion

11.20 am – 13.00 am

Panel & Plenary discussion - Eliminating child labour in agriculture – the challenges  & the context
Chair: Assefa Bequele

 

Gaps in the legal protection against child trafficking and slavery in agriculture: Bhuwan Ribhu, Bachpan Bachao Andolan

 

Lack of labour rights in agriculture:  Rafael Sandramu, TOTAWUM

 

Small farmers - not in debate: participant from farmers organisation: Mariame Yaya, Coopérative Agricole Kavokiva de Daloa (Cote d'Ivoire) and José Américo Saviñón Sánchez, (Sugar producers, Mexico)

 

Child labour in US agriculture: Norma Flores and Zama Coursen Neff, Child Labor Coalition

13.00 pm – 14.30 pm

Lunch

14.30 pm – 15.45 pm

Parallel Workshops – finding solutions

 

Mainstream child labour concerns in agricultural policy
Facilitator: Paola Termine, International Partnership for Cooperation on Child Labour in Agriculture

 

Addressing child labour in neglected sub-sectors
Facilitator: Bernd Seiffert, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

 

Identifying networks and organisations to work with on elimination of CL in agriculture
Facilitator: Virginia Murillo Hererra, DNI Costa Rica; and Global March

15.45 pm – 16.00 pm

Coffee break

16.00 pm – 17.30 pm

Chair of session –Ana Vasquez, CESIP; and Global March
Workshop report backs and plenary discussions
Chair’s summary of the day
Discussion

Sunday, 29 July 2012

09.00 am – 10.30 am

What works – good practices and experiences from regions and sectors/crops
Chair – Simon Steyne, ILO-IPEC
Presenters:
Andrews A Tagoe, GAWU, Ghana
Baldemar Valasquez, FLOC USA
Sonia Velasquez, ECLT Foundation, Switzerland
Daphne Culnag, A2BK/WorldVision, Philippines
Tania Dornellas dos Santos, CONTAG, Brésil
Discussion

10.30 am – 11.00 am

Coffee break

11.00 am – 12.30 pm

Parallel Workshops – good practices

 

Moving from hazardous child labour to decent youth employment
Facilitator: Vicki Walker, Winrock International and Bright Appiah Ghana

 

Using supply chain leverage to eliminate child labour in agriculture 
Facilitator: Tim Ryan and Neha Misra, Solidarity Center and Benjamin Smith, ILO-IPEC

 

Trade union action to eliminate child labour in agriculture 
Facilitator: Paulomee Mistry, GALU, India and Peter Bakvis, ITUC-Global Office Washington DC

12.30 pm – 14.00 pm

Lunch

14.00 pm – 14.45 pm

Chair Helen Toth, International Center on Child Labor and Education (ICCLE)
Presentation of the workshop reports and discussion

14.45 pm – 15.45 pm

Chair Camila Croso, Global Campaign for Education

Education a key tool for elimination of child labour
Abdelazziz Mountassir, SNE Maroc; and Education International
Robert Prouty, Global Partnership on Education

Protecting children in agriculture and Right to Food
Eliminating child labour to promote right to food and food security: U Roberto (Robin) Romano, photographer-journalist

15.45 pm – 16.00 pm

Coffee break

16.00 pm –17.30pm

Participants’ experiences in tackling child labour in agriculture
Chair – Cleophas Mally, WAO Afrique; and Global March
a. Dilli Chaudhary, BASE Nepal; SOUTH ASIA
b. Sybil Nandi Msezane, Sithabile Child and Youth Care Centre, ANGLOPHONE AFRICA
c. Honoré Boua Bi, IPEC Cote d’Ivoire, FRANCOPHONE AFRICA
d. Carolina Marta Abrales, CTERA, Argentina, SOUTH AMERICA
e Victoria Cruz, IPEC Mexico CENTRAL AMERICA

30 July 2012, Monday (half day)

09.00 am –09.20 am

Summary of the discussions – Frans Roselaers, Global March

09.20 am – 11.00 am

Presentation of the outcome document on collective commitments to end child labour in agriculture – Sue Longley, IUF and chair of conference drafting committee

Discussion on the outcome document – Moderated by Frans Roselaers

11.00 am – 11.30

Coffee break

11.30 am – 12.30 pm

Official closing
Chair Kailash Satyarthi, Global March

 

 

Eric Biel, Associate Deputy Undersecretary, US Department of Labor

 

 

Barbara Shailor, Special Representative, US State Department

 

 

Global March Regional Coordinator

 

 

US trade unionist /Victor Baez

 

 

Senator Tom Harkin, United States Senate

 

 

Vote of Thanks by Kailash Satyarthi

12.30 pm – 13.30 pm

Lunch

 

 

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Washington DC
1515 Rhode Island Avenue, 
NW, Washington, 
District of Columbia, 20005-5595, USA 
TEL: 1-202-232-7000  

 


View Larger Map