Home
| |

Programme Schedule


 Monday, July 23, 2007       STATE OF GLOBAL MARCH

9.30 – 11.00 am

 Opening Session Chair Podkrepa

1.    

Welcome – Konstantin Trenchev

Kailash Satyarthi, Chairperson (15 min)

1.    

Presentation of the global strategy of Global March on education, child labour, poverty and MDG’s, need to strengthen national level mobilization around Global Task Force on Child Labor and Education

2.    

Why is it critically important to have a solid strategy of action in Europe?

3.    

Targeted outcomes and vision of the consultations

Nick Grisewood: ILO Global Plan of Action and Global Task Force on Child Labor and Education(15 min)

ITUC Representative; Simon Steyne (15 min)

1.    

Overview of the emerging challenges in the region on the agenda on Decent Work and ILO-C 182 and 138

  
Member of EU Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
 
MEP Bilyana Ilieva Raeva 15 min)
 
Presentation on EU education and child labour policy and application of Conventions 138 and 182 in the member states and (if time)the role of the EU in promoting the MDGs with special focus on development aid to  basic education and child labour.
 
Minister of Education, Bulgaria (15 min)

Minister of Labour, Bulgaria (15 min)

Simon Steyne, ITUC and TUC Great Britain (5 min)

1.    

Vote of Thanks

11.00 – 11.30 am

Coffee Break

11.30 am – 12.30 pm

Introductory Session (Part I): Chair Caroline Schmidt
Partners present briefly their work 5 MINUTES per organisation

12.30 – 2.00 pm

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 pm

Introductory Session (Part II) Chair: Helena Lipponen
Partners present briefly their work

3.30 – 4.00 pm

Coffee Break

4.00 – 4.30 pm

Facilitator draws out common ground
by  Nick Grisewood

 4.30 – 5.00 pm

Chair from 4.30- 6.00pm: Nadia Seriakova
Overview of State of Global March 
Presentation by Kailash Satyarthi

5.00 – 6.00 pm

Opening Discussion on State of Global March in Europe
Who will do the opening statement to start this debate?
Chaired by Simon Steyne

7.00 pm

Dinner

Tuesday, July 24, 2007      STRATEGIC ROAD MAP FOR THE BROADER EUROPEAN   
                                             AND MAGHREB REGION

 9.00 – 9.15 am

 Opening

9.15 – 10.00 am

Child Labour and Education in Europe
Possible Strategic Role of Global March
Presentation by Simon Steyne

10.00 – 11.45 am

Working Groups discuss key issues on regional basis:

Group A: Turkey, Central and Eastern Europe 
Group B: Western Europe and Maghreb
Each group to elect a Chair and rapportueur
Key issues on hardest to reach children:
Universal Access to Education

1.    

education gaps, levels of sufficient provision, drop out rates, groups affected by social exclusion, ensuring quality education, gender inequality on different levels of education, combating child domestic workers

Child Labour

1.    

Addressing child labour and trafficking in the context of Paris 
Declaration: Aid Effectiveness and the role of donors, governments and other partners

11.45 – 12.00 am

Coffee Break

12.20 – 1.00 pm

Report back by Rapporteurs key outcomes of Working Groups

 

1.00 – 2.00 pm

 

Lunch

2.00 – 2.15 pm

Introduction to Working Groups – Sub-Regions mixed

2.15 – 4.00 pm

Working Groups discuss key issues: each group to elect a chair and rapporteur (please ensure NGO/trade union and gender balance among rapporteurs)
Group A and B

1.    

strategic alliances, NGO’s, Teachers and other Trade Unions and and Networks,

2.    

European regional and sub-regional structures

 Group C and D

1.    

Identifying Advocacy and Lobbying Opportunities

2.    

Resource Mobilization and financing

4.00 – 4.15pm

Coffee Break

4.15 – 6.30pm

Report back key outcomes of Working Groups
 Chair: Mohamed Trabelsi

7.00pm

Dinner

Nick Grisewood to lead the drafting of Recommendation and proposals 7-10pm with a working supper.

 Wednesday, July 25, 2007  Way Forward

9.00 – 9.30 am

Presentation of Key outcomes and for future work by Nick Grisewood, Chair: Emilia Bacheva

9.30 – 11.30 am

Plenary Discussion 
Chaired by Simon Steyne

11:30-12:00 

Break

12:00 – 12.30 am

Concluding Session Presentation of Final Outcome Document  - Nick Grisewood
 Chaired by Kailash Satyarthi

12.30 – 12.45 am

Vote of Thanks and Conclusion

12.45 am – 1.30 pm

Lunch

1.30 pm

Departure