Home
| |

Programme


Date/Time

Activity

Requirements

Role allocation

Mon. 15/9/2008
17:00 – 19:00

 

Registration

 

Registration desk

 

PODKREPA/GM Conference secretariat

Tues. 16/9/2008
9:00 – 10:00

 

Registration

 

Registration desk

 

PODKREPA/GM Conference secretariat

10:00 – 11:30

Opening session

Speakers:
Global March

 

 

ILO-IPEC

Government of Bulgaria
European Union
FES

Plenary hall

Dr Konstantin Trenchev, PODKREPA, Chair

Kailash Satyarthi, GM PERICC
Jan Eastman (EI) PODKREPA
ITUC-PERC
Ahmet Ozirmak, Central and East European Project

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee break
Press conference

 

Room required for press conference

 

PODKREPA/GM Conference secretariat

12:00 – 13:30

Presentation of Sofia Recommendations

Sofia 2007 to 2008
Recommendation elements:
National/regional implementation of ILO Conventions 138 and 182;
Education;
Child trafficking;
CSR and agriculture;
Child participation;
Wider child labour alliance.

Organisation of working groups

Plenary hall

Simon Steyne, GM, Chair

 

Nick Grisewood

Yvan Nicolas, PERICC

Emilia Bacheva, PERICC
Helena Lipponen, PERICC
Said Haddid, PERICC
Nadia Seriakova, PERICC
Simon Steyne, PERICC

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch

   

15:00 – 18:00

Working groups 
4 working groups will be split according to sub-region and language

A coffee break will be available from 16:30 to 17:00

Plenary hall plus 3 break-out rooms

 

19:30

Official dinner

TBC

 

Wed. 17/9/2008
9:15 – 9:30

 

Presentation of work programme

 

Plenary hall

 

Presentation by Nick Grisewood

9:30 – 10:15

Reports from four working groups

Plenary hall

Helena Lipponen, PERICC, Chair

10:15 – 10:45

Proposed PERICC structure for future

Discussion

Plenary hall

Presentation by Simon Steyne, GM

Emilia Bacheva, PERICC, Chair

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee break

   

11:15 – 12:15

Structure discussions continued

Plenary hall

Emilia Bacheva, PERICC, Chair

12:15 – 12:45

Panel discussions

Panel A: Global Action Plan to Eliminate Worst Forms of Child Labour
Discussion

Plenary hall

Nadia Seriakova, PERICC, Chair
Panel speakers: Kailash Satyarthi, GM; Ahmet Ozirmak, ILO-IPEC; ITUC-PERC (TBC)

12:45 – 14:15

Lunch

   

14:15 – 15:30

Panel B: Global Campaign for Education
Discussion

 

Panel C: Child labour in agriculture
Discussion

Plenary hall

Yvan Nicolas, PERICC, Chair
Panel speakers: GCE (TBC), EI (TBC), Stavri Liko (TUFES)

Said Haddid, PERICC, Chair
Panel speakers: IUF (TBC); ILO-IPEC (TBC); ECLT (TBC)

15:30 – 16:45

Working groups
Three working groups will be established along institutional affiliations: PERC, EI and NGOs

Discussions will focus on institutional support to future GM-PERICC

Plenary hall plus 2 break-out rooms

 

16:45 – 17:15

Coffee break

   

17:15 – 18:00

Reports from three working groups

Plenary hall

Jan Eastman, EI, Chair

19:00 – 22:00

Drafting group on conference conclusions and plan of action 2009-2011

Plenary hall/small meeting room

Working group rapporteurs and PERICC members

Thurs. 18/9/2008
9:30 – 9:45

 

Presentation of work programme

 

Plenary hall

 

Presentation by Nick Grisewood

9:45 – 11:15

Presentation and discussion of conference conclusions and plan of action 2009-2011

Plenary hall

Mikhail Viktorovich Shmakov, PERC, Chair
Presentation by Nick Grisewood

11:15 – 11:45

Coffee break

   

11:45 – 12:30

GM-PERICC elections

Plenary hall

Kailash Satyarthi, GM, Chair

12:30 – 13:00

Adoption of conference conclusions and official closing

Plenary hall

Co-chaired by PODKREPA and CTUB